Skip to main content

Privacy statement

Kooth PLC | koothplc.com | Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Kooth PLC does not collect any personal data on koothplc.com. 

How do we collect your data?

Kooth PLC does not collect any personal data on koothplc.com. 

How will we use your data?

Kooth PLC does not collect any personal data on koothplc.com. 

How do we store your data?

Kooth PLC does not collect any personal data on koothplc.com. 

Marketing

If you have given express consent to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Kooth PLC from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Kooth PLC Group

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email [email protected]

What are your data protection rights?

Kooth PLC would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Kooth PLC for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Kooth PLC correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Kooth PLC to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Kooth PLC erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Kooth PLC restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Kooth PLC’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Kooth PLC transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected] Call us at: 0203 984 9337

Or write to us: The Epworth, 25 City Road, London, EC1Y 1AA

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

When you visit our websites, they may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Kooth PLC does not collect cookies on koothplc.com

What types of cookies do we use?

Kooth PLC does not collect cookies on koothplc.com.

Kooth PLC at koothplc.com uses Fathom Analytics - you can view their data policy in full here: https://usefathom.com/data

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Kooth PLC website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Kooth PLC keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated September 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Kooth PLC’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: [email protected]

Call us: 0203 984 9337

Or write to us at: The Epworth, 25 City Road, London, EC1Y 1AA

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Kooth PLC has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Website for contact details: https://ico.org.uk/

Back to top of the page